Spain Visa Information, who can enter to Canary Islands

Being the member of the ‘Schengen' area, Spain has visa-free regime with the countries constituting the ‘Schengen' area as Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden and Switzerland.

For those wanting to acquire a visa to Spain, there are some requirements the traveler shall meet. The one shall provide a passport valid for six months after the entrance to the country with two blank passport pages available to put a stamp on. The onward airline ticket shall be provided as well as the proof of travel arrangements. For those traveling to Spain that is under 18, the written consent of both parents, as well as the notarized copy of the birth certificate and parents' passports, shall be provided. The valid insurance with full international coverage is needed to enter the country. The last requirement is having a sufficient amount of funds for the duration of stay in Spain.

There are three types of visas valid for those entering Spain:

An Airport transit visa is needed for those wanting to pass the international transit zone in one of the Spanish airports. That is applicable only for the citizens of the following countries: Afganistán, Bangladesh, República Democrática Del Congo, Eritrea, Etiopía, Ghana, Irán, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistán, Somalia, Sri Lanka.

Short-stay Schengen visa allows staying on the territory of Spain for 90 days in a 180-day period only if not for business purposes. For travelers who already have a Schengen visa issued by another country of the ‘Schengen' area, there is no need to acquire a visa to stay in Spain for up to 90 days. Citizens of USA, Canada, and New Zealand do not need a short-term visa to remain in Spain as well; however, they need to apply for a long-term visa in case if they wish to stay in the country for more than three months. 

Long-term visa is needed for all travelers visiting the country for more than three months except those coming from EU/EEA and Switzerland. Depending on the purpose of traveling to Spain, there are several types of long-term visas existing: Spain work visa, Spain tourist Schengen visa, Spain student visa, Spain residence visa, Spain business visa, Spain spouse visa, Spain retirement visa, Spain visa for medical reasons.